The 2018 judging panel consists of experienced cheese graders, cheese buyers, dairy science professors, and researchers.

  • Russell Smith, Dairy Australia, New South Wales, Australia
  • Kurt Kroissl, Berglandmilch Reg. Gen.m.H., Oberwang, Austria
  • Mucio Furtado, DuPont Nutrition and Health, São Paulo, Brazil
  • Louis Aird, Saputo Cheese, Québec, Canada
  • Thierry Martin, Agropur Canada, Ontario, Canada
  • Samir Kalit, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Agriculture, Zagreb, Croatia
  • Lars Johannes Nielsen, Danish Dairy Board, Denmark
  • Anja Pölönen, Finlandia Cheese Valio Ltd, Joensuu, Finland
  • Roland Barthélemy, Guilde Internationale des Fromagers, Carpentras PDC, France
  • Dieter Koch-Hartke, Deutsches Milchkontor (DMK), Germany
  • Enda Howley, Ornua, Ireland
  • Dr. Giuseppe Rostiti, Mofin Alce Group, Italy
  • Luis Alejandro Jiménez-Maroto, Center for Dairy Research, Qro., México
  • Arnoldo Lopez-Hernandez, University of Wisconsin, Dept. of Food Science, México
  • Jaco Blankespoor, Rouveen Kaasspecialiteiten, Netherlands
  • Chris Vickers, Open Country Dairy, Waikato, New Zealand
  • Kobus Mulder, Mulder Consult, Western Cape Province, South Africa
  • Jose Luis Galván Romo, Instituto Technológico Agrario, Junta de Castilla y León, Itacyl, Spain
  • Christian Schmutz, FROMARTE, Berne, Switzerland
  • Stefan Truttmann, FROMARTE, Berne, Switzerland
  • Adrian Fowler, Fowlers Forest Dairies Ltd, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
  • Nana Farkye, Cal Poly State University, California, United States
  • Todd Druhot, Gourmet Foods Intl., Georgia, United States
  • Dr. John Partridge, Michigan State University, Michigan, United States
  • Dan Konz, DairiConcepts, Minnesota, United States
  • Neville McNaughton, SDI, Missouri, United States
  • Greg Anderson, Kroger, Minnesota, United States
  • Christophe Megevand, Schuman Cheese, New Jersey, United States
  • Charles Lindberg, New York State Agriculture Department, New York, United States
  • Dr. Steve Zeng, Langston University, Oklahoma, United States
  • Jill Allen, Tillamook, Oregon, United States
  • Marc Bates, Bates Consulting LLC, Oregon, United States
  • Kerry Kaylegian, Penn State University, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Dr. Lloyd Metzger, South Dakota State University, South Dakota, United States
  • David Satterness, Chr. Hansen, South Dakota, United States
  • Dave Potter, Dairy Connection, Wisconsin, United States
  • Cathy Strange, Whole Foods Market, Texas, United States
  • Craig Gile, Cabot Creamery, Vermont, United States
  • Adeline Druart, Vermont Creamery, Vermont, United States
  • Larry Bell, LBell Consulting, Wisconsin, United States
  • Kimberlee Burrington, Center for Dairy Research, Wisconsin, United States
  • Dominique Delugeau, Saputo Cheese USA, Wisconsin, United States
  • Jeff Giffin, Masters Gallery Foods, Wisconsin, United States
  • John Jaeggi, Center for Dairy Research, Wisconsin, United States
  • Laura Laehn, Masters Gallery Foods, Wisconsin, United States
  • Ken Neumeier, Wisconsin Aging and Grading, Wisconsin, United States
  • Michael Pederson, Wisconsin Dept. of Agriculture, Trade & Consumer Protection, Wisconsin, United States
  • Dean Sommer, Center for Dairy Research, Wisconsin, United States
  • Matt Zimbric, Saputo Cheese, Wisconsin, United States
  • Dr. Mark Johnson, Center for Dairy Research, Wisconsin, United States
  • Eric Vorpahl, Masters Gallery Foods, Wisconsin, United States

The judging panel will again work under the direction of Chief Judge Robert Aschebrock, veteran USDA dairy grader.
Returning to assist Aschebrock in 2018 are the famous “Red Hats,” the contest’s elite team of assistant chief judges, including Tim Czmowski of Agropur, Inc., Stan Dietsche of Oshkosh Cheese Sales & Storage, Jim Mueller of Mueller Consulting, Sandy Toney of Masters Gallery Foods, and Chief Judge Emeritus Bill Schlinsog.
New to the “Red Hats” this year are long-time Contest judges Mariana Marques de Almeida of Ms. J and Co. and Josef Hubatschek of ALPMA.